Friday, 19 April 2024.

Top 5 This Week

Related News

Nigerians mourn veteran Nollywood actor Amaechi Muonagor

Nigerians have taken to social media to mourn veteran Nollywood actor, Amaechi Muonagor who passed away on Sunday at age 61.

CONVERSEER learned that the actor died after battling prolong kidney failure.

His passing occurs just a few days after he made a public request for money so that he may receive a kidney transplant in India.

In a widely shared video, the actor was seen lying on a bed with his fellow actor, Kingsley Orji next to him, who implored him emotionally.

His death came in few weeks after fellow veteran actor, John Okafor aka Mr Ibu, died in Lagos.

Nigerians mourn veteran Nollywood actor Amaechi Muonagor
Amaechi Muonagor

Amaechi Muonagor was born on 20 August 1962, in Idemili in Anambra State, South East Nigeria. He produced as well as acted.

He was a 2016 AMVCA 2017 Best Actor in Comedy nominee. He starred in many movies including Taboo 1 (1989), Karishika (1998), Igodo (1999), Aki na Ukwa (2002), His Last Action (2008), Sincerity (2009) and Without Goodbye (2009).

READ ALSO | 21 female students graduate from sporting coders programme in Bayelsa

Reaction to his death on Sunday, a social commentator and influencer, Morris Monye on X (formerly Twitter), said: “Deeply heartbroken by the news of Amaechi Muonagor’s passing.

“He was a talented Nollywood actor whose presence on our screens was truly masterful.

“We watched with concern as he battled health issues, offering whatever support we could to help him seek treatment in India.

“This tragic loss highlights the need for better healthcare in our country.”

Abazz: :Thank you for making our childhood fun. Rest in peace Amaechi Muonagor.”

Junel John: “First it was John Okafor now is Amaechi Muonagor. RIP Legend Rest In Peace and Thanks for making our childhood fun.”

Benkingsley Nwashara: “Amaechi Muonagor has passed away due to Kidney disease. RIP LEGEND! I lack words.”

AfiaTVOfficial: “Our hearts are heavy as we bid farewell to a legendary actor, Amaechi Muonagor. Your legacy will forever inspire generations. Rest in peace.”

A.K.A: “It’s sad we are losing most of the Legends in Nollywood, Rip Amaechi Muonagor gone but not forgotten.”

Devy: “Two big OG death in Nollywood in the space of a month. R.I.P Mr Ibu & Amaechi Muonagor.”

Ibukun Aluko: “Sad to see Nollywood actors that were largely involved in my childhood gone. Amaechi Muonagor was an all round actor and made the Nollywood what it is today…Rest in Peace KING.”

Paschal Abu
Paschal Abu
Pascal Abu is a Blogger with finesse and experience in the entertainment industry.

Latest News