Friday, 19 April 2024.

Top 5 This Week

Related News

Gov Otu appoints 31 Special Assistants & Personal Assistants

By Frank Ulom

Cross River State Governor, Senator Bassey Otu has appointed 31 Special Assistants (SAs) and Personal Assistants (PAs) to add to his cabinet.

The appointment was contained in a press release signed by Emmanuel Ogbeche, Chief Press Secretary to the Governor on Tuesday, 5 March 2024, with reference number: Our Ref: GO/PRESS/012/VOL.IV/43.

The 31-list includes one senior special assistant, 17 special assistants and three personal assistants.

READ ALSO | Governor Otu Appoints 38 Special Advisers & Senior Special Advisers

Below is the list of 31 Special Assistants and Personal Assistants of Governor Bassey Otu:

1 Mr Uguana William Attoe – Senior Special Assistant on Party Relations (Abuja)

2. Mr Effiong Bassey Edem – Special Assistant on Culture and Heritage

3. Mr Terem Igbodor – Special Assistant on Entertainment (North)

4. Addo Faith David – Special Assistant on Entertainment (Central)

5. Mr Francis Bassey Okon – Special Assistant on Entertainment (South)

6. Mr Syivester Ekpeyong Efa – Special Assistant on Solid Minerals

7. Mr Felix Ebri – Special Assistant on Governor’s Office

8. ASP Prince Gershom Isotuk (Retd.) – Special Assistant on Intelligence

9. Comrade Kijuo Julius Obanghe – Special Assistant on Youth Mobilisation (Central)

10. Comrade Ekpo Tete Okon – Special Assistant on Youth Mobilisation (South)

11. Comrade Inah Simon – Special Assistant on Youth Mobilisation (North)

12. Godwin Ndem – Special Assistant on Artisanal Development

13. Sarah Amu Ogenye – Special Assistant on Women Mobilisation and Development (North)

14. Grace Egwu – Special Assistant on Women Mobilisation and Development (South)

15. Mrs Achi Agbor – Special Assistant on Women Mobilisation and Development (Central)

16. Comrade Abasi-Ofiok Akpabio – Special Assistant on Student Advocacy

17. Comrade Afufu Anthony Ogar – Special Assistant on Student Orientation

18. Comrade Enyam Joseph-Kelvin – Special Assistant on Student Affairs

19. Anakari Eganooi Enebieni – Special Assistant on Community Relations (South)

20. Utibe-Abasi Bassey Duke – Special Assistant on Gender Mainstreaming

21. Mrs Nkoyo Omon – Special Assistant on Tourism

22. Princess Ceillion Edet – Special Assistant on Arts and Craft

23. Mr Azogor Ideba – Special Assistant on Laiason Office (Abuja)

24. Daniel Mkpe Bisong – Special Assistant on Timber Control (Central)

21. Emmanuel Asegem – Special Assistant on Timber Control (North)

22. Emmanuel Edet – Special Assistant on Timber Control (South)

23. Mrs Agnes Atabi – Special Assistant on Religious Matters (North)

24. Pastor Alberter Ojong – Special Assistant on Religious Matters (Central)

25. Pastor Jerry Johnson – Special Assistant on Religious Matters (South)

26. Oku Charles Asuquo – Special Assistant on Events Planning and Media

27. Kingsley Bassey Ekpenyong – Special Assistant on Events Marketing and Administration

28. Jacob Kingsley Ekpe – Special Assistant on Creative Arts

29. Effiom Orok Effiom – Personal Assistant on Events Management

30. James Ekpo James – Personal Assistant on Entertainment

31. Jewel Richard Bassey – Personal Assistant on Tourism

“The Governor wishes the new appointees well and charges them to be diligent and bring their wealth of experience to bear in service to the State,” the release by Ogbeche read.

Frank Ulom
Frank Ulom
Frank Ulom is an experienced Journalist, Blogger and Writer with several years of experience. His stories are based on community development and have brought positive change across board.

Latest News