Wednesday, 17 July 2024.

Top 5 This Week

Related News

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin

On Wednesday, August 16, 2023, Governor Bassey Otu swore in 31 Commissioners into the Cross River State Executive Council.

CONVERSEER reports that the swearing-in of the 31 Commissioners took place at the temporary Governor’s Office, Dan Archibong Lodge, Calabar.

Addressing the Commissioners after the swearing-in, Governor Otu said: “All those appointed, you are not answerable to me alone but to God, so all your actions and intent must be guided.”

The Commissioners were selected from across the 18 Local Government Areas that made up the state. There are Abi, Akamkpa, Akpabuyo, Bakassi, Bekwara, Biase, Boki, Calabar Municipal, Calabar South, Etung, Ikom, Obanliku, Obubra, Obudu, Odukpani, Ogoja, Yakurr and Yala.

READ ALSO | Governor Otu Appoints 38 Special Advisers & Senior Special Advisers

However, Local Government Areas like Yala, Calabar Municipality and Calabar South had three Commissioners, while others have two and one respectively.

Names Of Commissioners, Portfolios And Local Government Of Origin

1. Sen. Stephen Odey

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Dr Stephen Odey

Portfolio: Commissioner for Education
Ministry: Ministry of Education
Local Government of Origin: Yala
State of Origin: Cross River

2. Mr Mike Odere

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Mr Mike Odere

Portfolio: Commissioner for Finance
Ministry: Ministry of Finance
Local Government of Origin: Bekwarra
State of Origin: Cross River

3. Dr Justin Beshel

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Dr Justin Beshel

Portfolio: Commissioner for Science And Technology
Ministry: Ministry of Science And Technology
Local Government of Origin: Obanliku
State of Origin: Cross River

4. Hon. Agnes Atsu

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Hon. Agnes Atsu

Portfolio: Commissioner for Sports Development
Ministry: Ministry of Sports Development
Local Government of Origin: Obudu
State of Origin: Cross River

5. Hon. Patrick Egbede

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Hon. Patrick Egbede

Portfolio: Commissioner for Wealth Creation
Ministry: Ministry of Wealth Creation
Local Government of Origin: Ogoja
State of Origin: Cross River

6. Hon. Robert A. Ewa

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Hon. Robert Ewa

Portfolio: Commissioner for Tourism, Arts And Culture
Ministry: Ministry of Tourism, Arts And Culture
Local Government of Origin: Boki
State of Origin: Cross River

7. Dr Egbe Ayuk

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Dr Henry Egbe Ayuk

Portfolio: Commissioner for Health
Ministry: Ministry of Health
Local Government of Origin: Etung
State of Origin: Cross River

8. Dr Beatrice Igwe

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Dr Beatrice Igwe

Portfolio: Commissioner for Housing
Ministry: Ministry of Housing
Local Government of Origin: Yala
State of Origin: Cross River

9. Prince Eka Williams

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Prince Eka Williams

Portfolio: Commissioner for Power And Renewable Energy
Ministry: Ministry of Power And Renewable Energy
Local Government of Origin: Ikom
State of Origin: Cross River

10. Mr Oden Ewa

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Mr Eden Ewa

Portfolio: Commissioner for Special Duties And Intergovernmental Relations
Ministry: Ministry of Special Duties And Intergovernmental Relations
Local Government of Origin: Yakurr
State of Origin: Cross River

11. Hon. Moses Osogi

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Hon. Moses Osogi

Portfolio: Commissioner for Environment
Ministry: Ministry of Environment
Local Government of Origin: Abi
State of Origin: Cross River

12. Barr. Odum Ijom Ukam

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Barr. Odum Ijom Ukam

Portfolio: Commissioner for Youths Development
Ministry: Ministry of Youths Development
Local Government of Origin: Biase
State of Origin: Cross River

13. Hon. Ankpo Pius

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Hon. Ankpo Pius

Portfolio: Commissioner for Works And Infrastructure
Ministry: Ministry of Works And Infrastructure
Local Government of Origin: Akamkpa
State of Origin: Cross River

14. Mrs Abigail Duke

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Mrs Abiagil Duke

Portfolio: Commissioner for Commerce
Ministry: Ministry of Commerce
Local Government of Origin: Akpabuyo
State of Origin: Cross River

15. Hon. Lawrencia Ita

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Hon. Lawrencia Ita

Portfolio: Commissioner for Establishments, Training And Pensions
Ministry: Ministry of Establishments, Training And Pensions
Local Government of Origin: Bakassi
State of Origin: Cross River

16. Chief Felix Idem

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Chief Felix Idem

Portfolio: Commissioner for Local Government Affairs
Ministry: Ministry of Local Government Affairs
Local Government of Origin: Calabar Municipality
State of Origin: Cross River

17. Pastor Ekpeyong Cobham

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Pastor Ekpeyong Cobham

Portfolio: Commissioner for Transportation
Ministry: Ministry of Transportation
Local Government of Origin: Calabar South
State of Origin: Cross River

18. Ntufam Emmanuel Anom

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Ntufam Emmanuel Anom

Portfolio: Commissioner for Livestock, Agriculture And Fisheries Development
Ministry: Ministry of Livestock, Agriculture And Fisheries Development
Local Government of Origin: Akamkpa
State of Origin: Cross River

19. Dr Hippolatus Ogar Lukpata

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Dr Hippolatus Ogar Lukpata

Portfolio: Commissioner for International Donor Coordination
Ministry: Ministry of International Donor Coordination
Local Government of Origin: Yala
State of Origin: Cross River

20. Hon. Edema Erom

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Hon. Edema Erom

Portfolio: Commissioner for Women Affairs
Ministry: Ministry of Women Affairs
Local Government of Origin: Obubra
State of Origin: Cross River

21. Barr. Mensah Bassey

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Barr. Mensah Bassey

Portfolio: Commissioner for Water Resources
Ministry: Ministry of Water Resources
Local Government of Origin: Calabar South
State of Origin: Cross River

22. Barr. Ededem Ani

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Barr. Ededem Ani

Portfolio: Commissioner for Justice (Attorney General of the State)
Ministry: Ministry of Justice
Local Government of Origin: Odukpani
State of Origin: Cross River

23. Bishop Margaret Ene-Ita

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Bishop Margaret Ene-Ita

Portfolio: Commissioner for Social Welfare And Community Development
Ministry: Ministry of Social Welfare And Community Development
Local Government of Origin: Calabar Municipality
State of Origin: Cross River

24. Chief Francis Ekpeyong

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Chief Francis Ekpeyong

Portfolio: Commissioner for Lands
Ministry: Ministry of Lands
Local Government of Origin: Calabar South
State of Origin: Cross River

25. Dr Mathias Unimke Angioha

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Dr Mathias Unimke Angioha

Portfolio: Commissioner for Industries
Ministry: Ministry of Industries
Local Government of Origin: Obudu
State of Origin: Cross River

26. Mr Johnson Andiambey Ebekpo

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Mr Johnson Andiambey Ebekpo

Portfolio: Commissioner for Crops And Irrigation Development
Ministry: Ministry of Crops And Irrigation Development
Local Government of Origin: Obubra
State of Origin: Cross River

27. Dr Helen Agan Isamoh

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Dr Helen Agan Isamoh

Portfolio: Commissioner for Humanitarian Affairs
Ministry: Ministry of Humanitarian Affairs
Local Government of Origin: Biase
State of Origin: Cross River

28. Hon. Erasmus Ekpang

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Hon. Erasmus Ekpang

Portfolio: Commissioner for Information
Ministry: Ministry of Information
Local Government of Origin: Boki
State of Origin: Cross River

29. Hon. Effiom Ekaha

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Hon. Effiom Ekaha

Portfolio: Commissioner for Mineral Resources
Ministry: Ministry of Mineral Resources
Local Government of Origin: Calabar Municipality
State of Origin: Cross River

30. Hon. Kinsley Namgbe Egumi

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Hon. Kinsley Namgbe Egumi

Portfolio: Commissioner for Human Capital And Entrepreneurial Development
Ministry: Ministry of Human Capital And Entrepreneurial Development
Local Government of Origin: Ikom
State of Origin: Cross River

31. Capt. Imah Eno Utum

Names of Cross River Commissioners, Portfolios, Local Government of Origin
Capt. Imah Eno Utum

Portfolio: Commissioner for Aviation
Ministry: Ministry of Aviation
Local Government of Origin: Yakurr
State of Origin: Cross River

Local Government Areas And Number Of Commissioners

1. Abi – 1
2. Akamkpa – 2
3. Akpabuyo – 1
4. Bakassi – 1
5. Bekwarra – 1
6. Biase – 2
7. Boki – 2
8. Calabar Municipality – 3
9. Calabar South – 3
10. Etung – 1
11. Ikom – 2
12. Obanliku – 1
13. Obubra – 2
14. Obudu – 2
15. Odukpani – 1
16. Ogoja – 1
17. Yakurr – 2
18. Yala – 3

Get Faster News Update By Joining Our: WhatsApp Channel

Frank Ulom
Frank Ulom
Frank Ulom is an experienced Journalist, Blogger and Writer with several years of experience. His stories are based on community development and have brought positive change across board.

Latest News