Friday, 24 May 2024.

Top 5 This Week

Related News

25 Cross River House of Assembly Members elected in 2023 and their political parties

Following the conclusion of the 2023 general election on March 18, 25 lawmakers were elected to preside over the 10th Cross River State House of Assembly started from May 29, 2023, to May 29, 2027.

Cross River State consists of 18 Local Government Areas and 25 State Constituencies. Each Local Government will have one or two representatives on the floor of the 10th Assembly.

10th Cross River House of Assembly Members elected in 2023

Rt. Hon. Davies Etta

Constituency: Abi
Committee:
Position:
Political Party: APC

Hon. Francis Ogban

Constituency: Biase
Committee:
Position:
Political Party: APC

Hon. Edet Bassey Eyo

Constituency: Bakassi
Committee:
Position:
Political Party: APC

Hon. Omang Charles Omang

Constituency: Bekwarra
Committee:
Position:
Political Party: PDP

Rt. Hon. Hillary Bisong

Constituency: Boki II
Committee:
Position:
Political Party: APC

6. Calabar Municipality State Constituency

Hon. Stanley Nsemo – APC

7. Calabar South I State Constituency

Hon. Jimmy Offiong Ekarika – APC

8. Etung State Constituency

Hon. Kingsley Ntui Isong – APC

9. Ikom II State Constituency

Rt. Hon. Elvert Ayambem Ekom – APC

10. Odukpani State Constituency

Hon. Francis Asuquo – APC

11. Ogoja State Constituency

Hon. Thomas Aruku – APC

12. Obudu State Constituency

Hon. Sylvester Agabi – APC

13. Obubra I State Constituency

Hon. Ovat Agbor – APC

14. Obubra II State Constituency

Hon. Egbe Abeng – APC

15. Yakurr I State Constituency

Hon. Cyril Omini – APC

16. Yala I State Constituency

Hon. Odey Brian – LP

17. Yala II State Constituency

Hon. Martins Achadu – PDP

18. Obanliku State Constituency

Hon. Ashakia Pius – PDP

19. Yakurr II State Constituency

Hon. (Dr) Mercy Akpama – APC

20. Ikom I State Constituency

Hon. Neji Abang – PDP

21. Calabar South II State Constituency

Hon. Victor Nsa – APC

22. Akamkpa I State Constituency

Hon. Okon Owuna – APC

23. Akampka II State Constituency

Hon. Linus Bassey – APC

24. Akpabuyo State Constituency

Hon. Bassey Effiong Bassey – APC

25. Boki I State Constituency

Hon. Bette Obi – APC

Analysis of the 10th Cross River State House of Assembly Members

All Progressives Congress (APC) = 20 Members
Labour Party (LP) = 1 Member
Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) = 4 Members

Only Rt. Hon. Hilary Bisong of Boki II, Rt. Hon. Elvert Ayambem Ekom of Ikom II and Rt. Hon. Davies Eta of Abi were reelected from the 9th Assembly.

Only two female Lawmakers, Hon. Rita Ayim of Ogoja State Constituency and Hon. Mercy Akpama of Yakurr II State Constituency were elected in the 10th Assembly as regarded the 5 elected in the 9th Assembly.

Frank Ulom
Frank Ulom
Frank Ulom is an experienced Journalist, Blogger and Writer with several years of experience. His stories are based on community development and have brought positive change across board.

Latest News